Privacy Policy

We wanted you to know that we have made some changes to our privacy policy in line with new EU General Data Protection Regulations (from 25th May 2018).

NT Assure Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our services. We understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you, and we take this very seriously. This privacy policy explains how data, including personal information is collected from users when they are on our website, how we use it, and how we protect it.

Who we are?

We are NT Assure Limited, hereafter we may also refer to NT Assure Limited as ‘We’, ‘Our’ or ‘Us’.

Our address is 1st Floor, Unit 3 Stanton Close, Finedon RD Ind Est, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 4HN.

What personal data do we hold?

If businesses call our helpline to make an enquiry or support request, we will take their name, company name, job title, telephone number and email address so that we can efficiently process their request.

If businesses are signing up to our notifications or completing our contact form via our website we will require their full name and email address.

What is the source of the personal information we hold?

Information that we hold has been provided by businesses using our services or which has been provided via our contact forms or helpline.

We may also hold your personal details if you have published your business details in a directory and we think our services could be relevant to you.

For more information on marketing for business to business purposes please visit https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1551/direct-marketing-checklist.pdf

Using my data: the legal basis and purposes

The lawful basis for processing personal information is Legitimate Interest.

Businesses have a legitimate interest in sharing their feedback with us and receiving notifications about our business services or changes to our services.

What will we use your personal data for?

  • If businesses complete our contact form via our website or call our helpline we will use their contact details to get back in touch with them to process their enquiry.
  • We may send notifications to business contacts about our services or to notify them of any changes to our services.
  • We may send notifications to business contacts with marketing information about our business services. Where we send these notifications we do this in compliance to Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and we will always provide an opt out which can be utilised at any time.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We follow strict security policies when processing information that you have provided us to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure of this information. We use a limited number of trusted third party service providers, who may process data on our behalf.  For example ;

Any data that businesses provide to us when completing our website contact form is shared with Full Phat Design Ltd who our web design agency.

We use Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd (Australia) email marketing software to send information about our business services.

Rights

The GDPR regulations provide individuals with the following rights;

The right to be informed, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object and the rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

Should you wish to exercise your rights please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address detailed below. We shall review and respond to requests within one month of receipt of the notification. Please note that we shall follow ICO guidance, terms and conditions when dealing with these requests.

For more information on your rights please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites often store on computer hard drives of visitors to their sites.  A cookie contains a unique number, which is used to recognize your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

We use cookies on our website to provide us with information to produce aggregate insights when users access our website, but these do not identify users.

In line with Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) we use a just in time notice on our website to tell you about the cookies that we capture.

Google Analytics

We use a specific tool known as Google Analytics to produce our aggregate insights. For example, we may use website user data to generate statistics about for example how many people are coming to the website, how often and to what sections. This helps us to provide a more relevant or efficient service to website users.

Contact us

If you have any questions or queries about this privacy information notice please write to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at NT Assure Limited, 1st Floor, Unit 3 Stanton Close, Finedon RD Ind Est, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 4HN.

Please note may update this privacy policy at any time.